When are fire protection standpipes required to be installed in commercial buildings? What type should be installed?

January 11, 2016 by Chris Drake

What are standpipe systems for fire protection?

Standpipe systems are permanent piping systems, and associated equipment, that transports water from a reliable water source to designated areas of a building where hoses can be deployed for fire- fighting. (NFPA Fire Protection Handbook 20th Edition)

Standpipe systems are typically designed and installed according to NFPA 14 (National Fire Protection Association) and local jurisdiction requirements.

There are three classes of standpipes:

  • Class I Systems: Piping and 2-1/2” hose connections at designated locations within a building for fire department use.

Fire Standpipe 1

Class II Systems:  Piping and 1-1/2” hose connections for trained occupant use as well as fire department use.  Systems utilizing 1-1/2” hose valves rely on trained occupants to operate and not on fire-fighting personnel.  Due to safety and training concerns, these systems have largely been disabled or the tenant hoses have been removed.

Fire Standpipe 2

Class III Systems:  Piping, 1-1/2” hose connections as well as 2-1/2” hose connections for trained occupant use as well as fire department use.  Systems utilizing 1-1/2” hose valves rely on trained occupants to operate and not on fire-fighting personnel.  Due to safety and training concerns, these systems have largely been disabled or the tenant hoses have been removed.

Fire Standpipe 3

 

A “Class I” standpipe is the most common type of fire protection standpipe system today.  Class I standpipes are required due to the International Building Code, Chapter 9 requirements. The code specifically states in [F] 905.3.1 Height: “Class III standpipe systems shall be installed throughout buildings where the floor level of the highest story is located more than 30 feet (9144 mm) above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access, or where the floor level of the lowest story is located more than 30 feet (9144 mm) below the highest level of fire department vehicle access.”

Exceptions: Class I standpipes are allowed in buildings equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1or 903.3.1.2. (Generally speaking, most buildings over 10,000 square feet must be fully sprinkled.)

In summary, if a building is required to be equipped with a fully automatic sprinkler system, and it is more than 30 feet from surrounding grade to the highest or lowest story, a Class I standpipe system is likely required.  There are exceptions to this rule, so it is prudent to thoroughly research the building code, fire code and local jurisdictional requirements early in the design process, for every project, to ensure the design is both code compliant and is safe for its occupants.

 

Your project needs Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing Engineers who have done this before. Our MEP team has completed the HVAC, electrical, and plumbing design for hundreds of apartments, office buildings, and related development projects. Contact us today to learn how we can make your next project a success! 

Written by Chris Drake

Chris Drake

Chris Drake is the Plumbing Discipline Leader at BIG RED DOG. He received a degree in Aeronautical Engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY and is a registered P.E. His professional experience includes the design of plumbing and HVAC systems in the campus, institutional, sports, federal, and manufacturing markets. His is also experienced in design/build, construction administration, and is a member of ASHRAE and ASPE. Chris originally hails from the Finger Lakes region of upstate New York. Outside of work, Chris enjoys exploring Austin and the surrounding hill country, traveling, and supporting the Buffalo Bills.